Past Concerts in 2018

Venetian Vivaldi and Roman Handel

Vivaldi:
Overture from Il Farnace RV 711
Siam navi all’onde algenti from L’Olimpiade  RV 725
Gelido in ogni vena from Il Farnace  RV 711
Motet: In furore 
iustissimae irae RV 626

Corelli:
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6 No. 8 ‘For a Christmas Night’

Handel:
Gloria HWV deest
Sonata a cinque HWV 288 
Arias from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno:
Un Pensiero Nemico di pace  
Tu Del Ciel Ministro Eletto

Nico Muhly:
Land in an Isle (London premiere) 

Lucy Crowe, soprano
David Bates, conductor
La Nuova Musica

Nico Muhly’s Land in an Isle is co-commissioned by La Nuova Musica with the support of the Fidelio Charitable Trust, and by Wigmore Hall with the support of André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation.


Saturday 17 November, 7.30pm
Bath Abbey, Bath Mozartfest 2018

Haydn The Creation (sung in English)

plus pre-concert talk with David Bates

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Ben Hulett, tenor
William Berger, bass
David Bates, conductor
Holst Singers
La Nuova Musica

 


 

Monday 19 November, 7.30pm
St John’s Smith Square, London

Edmund Finnis Eldest Night (world premiere)
Haydn Die Schöpfung (The Creation)

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Ben Hulett, tenor
William Berger, bass
David Bates, conductor
Holst Singers
La Nuova Musica

 


 

Thursday 27 September, 6pm
Britten Studio, Snape Maltings

Open Session

Luke Styles Every Dancefloor In This City Stands Forbidden To Me

La Nuova Musica presents an Open Session performance of Every Dancefloor In This City Stands Forbidden To Me – a workshopped section of a larger new work by composer Luke Styles. Written for a cast of four singers and period instrument band, this comic opera pays homage to classic American sitcoms. Mixing the traditional structure of a Baroque opera with contemporary composition techniques, Luke Styles sets a new libretto by Alan McKendrick in this performance which draws to a close a week-long residency at Snape Maltings under the direction of LNM Artistic Director David Bates.

The development of Every Dancefloor In This City Stands Forbidden To Me has been kindly supported by Arts Council England, Hinrichsen Foundation and the PRS Composers Fund.

David Bates, conductor
La Nuova Musica

 


 

Saturday 29 September, 8.30pm
La Seine Musicale, Paris

Airs and Dances

Purcell:
King Arthur (extracts)
Fairy Queen (extracts)
The Tempest (extracts)

Handel:
Il Pastor Fido (extracts)
Alcina (extracts)

Anna Dennis, soprano
David Bates, conductor

La Nuova Musica

 


 

Tuesday 10 July, 7.30pm
Lichfield Cathedral

Venetian Vivaldi and Roman Handel 

Vivaldi:
Overture from Il Farnace RV 711
Siam navi all’onde algenti from L’Olimpiade  RV 725
Gelido in ogni vena from Il Farnace  RV 711
Motet: In furore 
iustissimae irae RV 626

Corelli:
Concerto Grosso in F Op. 6 No. 9

Handel:
Gloria HWV deest
Sonata a cinque HWV 288 
Arias from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno:
Un Pensiero Nemico di pace  
Tu Del Ciel Ministro Eletto

Nico Muhly:
Land in an Isle (world premiere) 

Lucy Crowe, soprano
David Bates, conductor
La Nuova Musica

Nico Muhly’s Land in an Isle is co-commissioned by La Nuova Musica with the support of the Fidelio Charitable Trust, and by Wigmore Hall with the support of André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation.

 


 

Tuesday 22 May, 7.30pm
Wigmore Hall, London

J S Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat minor BWV 1051  
Cantata: Widerstehe doch der Sünde BWV 54

Concerto in C Minor for Oboe and Violin BWV 1060 (reconst.)
Concerto for two violins in D Minor ‘Double Concerto’ BWV 1043
Cantata: Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170

Soloists:

Tim Mead, countertenor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Anais Chen, violin (concert master of LNM)
Jane Rogers, viola
Jordan Bowron, viola
Patrick Beaugiraud, oboe
Silas Wollston, harpsichord, organ

 


 

Sunday 13 May, 7pm
St John’s Smith Square

Orfeo 1762, C W Gluck (Live recording)

Iestyn Davies MBE, countertenor (Orfeo)
Sophie Bevan, soprano (Euridice)
Rebecca Bottone, soprano (Amor)

Part of London Festival of Baroque Music.

 


 

Thursday 12 and Saturday 14 April, 7pm
St George’s Hanover Square

Teseo HWV 9, G F Handel (concert performance)

Cast 12 April
Patrick Terry (Teseo)
Frances Gregory (Egeo)
Meinir Wyn Roberts (Agilea)
Emilie Cavallo (Clizia)
Alexander Simpson (Arcane)
Leila Zanette (Medea)
Darwin Prakash (Sacerdote)

Cast 14 April
Olivia Warburton (Teseo)
Frances Gregory (Egeo)
Ilona Revolskaya (Agilea)
Alexandra Oomens (Clizia)
Alexander Simpson (Arcane)
Hannah Poulsom (Medea)
Darwin Prakash (Sacerdote)

Part of London Handel Festival with students from Royal Academy Opera

 


 

7 April 
Wigmore Hall, London

Dido and Aeneas, Henry Purcell

Rachel Kelly, mezzo soprano (Dido)
George Humphreys, baritone (Aeneas)
Emilie Renard, mezzo soprano (Sorceress)
Nick Pritchard, tenor (Sailor)


1 February

St John’s Smith Square, London

Orlando G F Handel

Orlando Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Angelica Lucy Crowe, soprano
Medoro Christopher Lowrey, countertenor
Dorinda Rowan Pierce, soprano
Zoroastro William Berger Baritone


13 January
Teseo GF Handel
Work in progress (invited audience)


8-12 January
Royal Academy Of Music
Teseo GF Handel
Development sessions

 


 

Concerts in 2017

 

2 December

Spitalfields Music with Erebus Ensemble
St Leonard’s Church, Shoreditch High Street, London

House of Monteverdi

Altri canti d’amor Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa Claudio Monteverdi
Or che’l ciel e la terra e’l vento tace
Zefiro torna Claudio Monteverdi
Shades of Silence Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Si dolce’l tormento Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento Claudio Monteverdi

Soloists:
Ben Johnson Tenor
Katherine Manley Soprano

 

11 November

Bath MozartFest with HOLST SINGERS
Bath Abbey

Overture from Judas Maccabeus G F Handel arr. Mozart
Ruhe Sanft from Zaide W A Mozart
Vorrei Spiegarvi W A Mozart
See the Conquering Hero comes, March, Sing unto God, from Judas Maccabeus G F Handel arr. Mozart
C Minor Mass W A Mozart

Soloists:
Lucy Crowe Soprano
Mary Bevan Soprano
Nick Pritchard Tenor
Tim Dickinson Bass

 

13 November

St John’s Smith Square, London with HOLST SINGERS

Overture from Judas Maccabeus G F Handel arr. Mozart
Ruhe Sanft from Zaide W A Mozart
Vorrei Spiegarvi W A Mozart
See the Conquering Hero comes, March, Sing unto God, from Judas Maccabeus G F Handel arr. Mozart
C Minor Mass W A Mozart

Soloists:
Lucy Crowe Soprano
Mary Bevan Soprano
Nick Pritchard Tenor
Tim Dickinson Bass 

 

17 September 

Musica Classica Perugia, Italy

Allegri Miserere (With ornamentation after Giulio Caccini)
Carissimi Jephte
Schutz Musikalische Exequien

Soloists: Miriam Allan, Zoe Brookshaw Sopranos, Alex Chance, Countertenor, Simon Wall, Benjamin Vonberg-Clark, Tenors, James Arthur, Tim Dickinson, Basses

Chiesa San Filippo de Neri, Perugia, Italy

 

14 June

Private Recital for Alain Aubry
Soprano: Mary Bevan
St James’s, Picadilly, London

 

20 April

Il Duello Amoroso – Handel’s duets in various forms
Soprano: Louise Alder, Mezzo Soprano Emilie Renard
London Handel Festival 2017
St George’s Hannover Square, London

 

17 March

Handel Rodrigo

A Festival of Music in Florence (Martin Randal Travel)
Guest Musical Director: Philippe Grisvard
Cast: Olivia Vermeulen, Katherine Crompton, Jennifer France, Christopher Turner, Augusta Hebbert, Michal Czerniawski

 

23-25 January

Development sessions for a new opera – Sitcom by Luke Styles

 

Concerts in 2016

 

19 December

J S Bach Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland BWV 61 and Jauchzet Gott, in alle Landen BWV 51
W A Mozart Exultate Jubilate , Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
Soprano soloist: Lucy Crowe
St John’s Smith Square, London

 

28 November

Cavalli La Calisto
Cast Includes: Lucy Crowe, James Platt, Pamela Helen Stephen, Tim Mead, Rachel Kelly, Jonathan McGovern, Andrew Tortise, Sam Furness, Jake Arditti, Ed Grint
Wigmore Hall, London

 

29 September

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Cast Includes: Dame Anne Murray, Benjamin Appl, Sophie Junker, Rupert Entiknap
St John’s Smith Square, London

 

3 August

Cantata Recital – Handel, Bach & Hoffmann
Bejun Mehta Counter Tenor
Salzburg Festival 2106

 

8 July

Recital of Purcell and Handel
Rebecca Bottone Soprano
Budleigh Salterton Music Festival, St Peter’s Church

 

13-15 June

The Suffolk Festival – Music of Tudor and Stuart England (Martin Randal Travel)

13 June

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Cast Includes: Dame Anne Murray, Benjamin Appl, Sophie Junker, Rupert Entiknap
Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds

14 June

John Blow Venus and Adonis
Cast includes: Sophie Junker, Benjamin Appl, Katie Bray
Melford Hall, Long Melford

15 June

Heinrich Schutz Musikalische Exequien  & Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary
Church of the Holy Trinity, Long Melford

 

8 May

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Cast Includes: Dame Anne Murray, Benjamin Appl, Charlotte Beament, Rupert Entiknap
Brighton International Festival 2016

 

7 May

Handel Berenice
Cast Includes: Mireillie Asselin, Giuseppina Bridelli, Anat Edri, Michal Czerniawski, Raffaele Pe, Christopher Turner, Tim Dickinson
Göttingen Internationale Händel Festspiele 2016
Stadthalle, Göettingen, Germany

 

7-11 April

harmoni mundi USA – Recording sessions
Pergolesi Stabat Mater Bach BWV 54 & 170
Lucy Crowe Soprano, Tim Mead Countertenor

 

17 March

Handel Berenice
Cast includes: Charlotte Beament, Emma Stannard, Anat Edri, Michal Czerniawski, Timothy Morgan, Christopher Turner, Tim Dickinson
London Handel Festival
St George’s Hannover Square, London

 

4 February 7.30pm

Vivaldi  Gloria, Handel Dixit Dominus and Gloria, and Arias (Gelido in ogni veno, Agitata da due venti, da Tempeste)
Sophie Bevan Soprano
St John’s Smith Square, London

 

Concerts in 2015

 

20 March
Pergolesi – Stabat Mater
Lucy Crowe Soprano, Tim Mead Countertenor
St John’s Smith Square, London


8 May

Carissimi – Jephte
Cambridge Early Music Series
Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge


2 June

Israel in Egypt – a version similar to the 1758 edition
Salisbury Festival
Salisbury Cathedral


Associate Artists’ Programme For
Spitalfields Music Summer Festival

4 June
Handel – Israel In Egypt
Christ Church, Spitalfields

8 June
Couperin –
Leçons De Ténèbres
Village Underground

12 June
Baroque Horn Concertos
Shoreditch Church (St Leonard’s)


11 September

Handel – Dixit Dominus
Bach – Motets
San Pietro, Perugia
Sagra Musical Umbra


13-15 October

Couperin – Leçons De Ténèbres
Lucy Crowe, Elizabeth Watts – Sopranos
Recording sessions – harmonia mundi USA
St Martin’s Church, Salisbury


2 November

Handel – Acis and Galatea – Cannon’s version
Ed Lyon, Mary Bevan, Christopher Purves
St John’s Smith Square, London


30 November

Aria programme – Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Handel etc.
Bejun Mehta Counter Tenor
Wigmore Hall, London


14 December
Cesti – Orontea
Cast includes Anna Stephany, Jonathan McGovern, Mary Bevan and Sam Furness.
Wigmore Hall, London

 

2014 Highlights

January
Conti – L’Issipile
Wigmore Hall debut concert

March
Recital of sacred works by Handel Porpora, and Locatelli
Tim Mead (countertenor), Bojan Cicic (violin)
London Handel Festival
St George’s Hannover Square, London

April
Bach – Johannespassion
Musica Sagra Umbria, Italy
Basilica di San Pietro, Perugia

August
Cesti – Orontea
Innsbrucker Festwochen, Austria
Theologisches Fakultät, Innsbruck

2013 Highlights

January
Bach Unwrapped – Bach Cantatas
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
King’s Place

March
Bach – Johannespassion
St George’s, Bristol
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Augusta Hebbert, Hannah Sandison, Sam Furness, Christopher Lowrey
London Handel Festival
St George’s Hannover Square, London
Odes and Anthems Blow, Purcell and Britten
Aldeburgh Music
Snape, Maltings

October
Bach – Motetten
Schütz – Kleine Geistliche Konzerte
Cambridge Early Music Series,
Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge

December
A Royal Trio – arias by Handel, Ariosti and Bononcini
Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Spitalfields Music, Winter Festival
Shoreditch Church, London